Instructors

Nympsfield employs a small number of professional instructors (between one and three depending on the time of year), but the majority of posts are filled by club members volunteering their time. All flying is overseen by a "chief flying instructor" (CFI) - Greg O'Hagan.


Greg is supported by :

  • Full & Assistant Category Instructors - Who are able to cover all aspects of flying (certain checks and tests may require a Full Category instructor)
  • Basic Instructors - Who carry out trial lesson instruction
  • Cross country Instructors - Provide advanced two seat instruction to qualified pilots

 

Every weekend and most Bank Holidays the club is run by volunteer "teams" (see the Rota page for details). During the week one or more of our professional staff will be at the club.

Greg O'Hagan  

 

Professional Staff (weekday instruction)

Jake For the 2016 season we are glad to have two instructors: Jake Brattle and Steve Eyles

Steve and Jake will be organising mid week flying (and lectures / discussions & chat when the weather does not co-operate). If you want to do something special please contact them via the office.
Steve Eyles  Jake Brattle  

 

Club Instructors

The "who's who" of our BGGC instructors; Less "know your enemy" than know who to talk to .... click the thumbnail for a larger photo.

Greg O'Hagan

(Chief Flying Instructor)

Sid Smith

(Deputy Chief Flying Instructor)

Graham Morris

(Senior Regional Examiner)

Dave Ashcroft

(Full Instructor)

Tim MacFadyen

(Full Instructor)

Hywel Moss

(Full Instructor & Safety Officer)

Steve Eyles

(Full Instructor)

James Ewence

(Full Instructor)

Russ Francis

(Full Instructor)

Chris

Alison Mulder

(Full Instructor)

Kevin Neave

(Full Instructor)

Chris Edwards

(Full Instructor)

     
   

 

Alan Montague

(Assistant Instructor)

Andy Townsend

(Assistant Instructor)

Dominic Conway

(Assistant Instructor)

 Jake

Martin Talbot

(Assistant Instructor)

Jake Brattle

(Assistant Instructor)

Dave Jesty

(Assistant Instructor)

   

Christophe Mutricy

(Assistant Instructor)

   

John Timpany

(Basic Instructor)

Tony Gillett

(Basic Instructor)

Stefano Longo

(Basic Instructor)

Rob Thompson

(Basic Instructor)

Simon Bawden

(Basic Instructor)

Carol Smith

(Basic Instructor)